(Rev. 173, Issued: 11-22-17, Effective: 11-28-17, Implementation: 11-28-17)
[…] “Code Status” refers to the level of medical interventions a person wishes to have started if their heart or breathing stops.
“Do Not Resuscitate (DNR) Order” refers to a medical order issued by a physician or other authorized non-physician practitioner that directs healthcare providers not to administer CPR in the event of cardiac or respiratory arrest. Existence of an advance directive does not imply that a resident has a DNR order. The medical record should show evidence of documented discussions leading to a DNR order.
GUIDANCE §483.24(a)(3)
In keeping with the requirement at §483.24 to “provide the necessary care and services to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well- being of the resident” facilities must ensure that properly trained personnel (and certified in CPR for Healthcare Providers) are available immediately (24 hours per day) to provide basic life support, including cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR), to residents requiring emergency care prior to the arrival