(Rev. 173, Issued: 11-22-17, Effective: 11-28-17, Implementation: 11-28-17)
[…] DEFINITIONS §483.20(k)(1)-(3)
“Intellectual Disability (ID)” is defined in 42 CFR §483.102(b)(3) as follows: An individual is considered to have intellectual disability (ID) if he or she has—
“Mental Disorder (MD)” For purposes of this section, the term “mental disorder” is the equivalent of “mental illness” used in the definition of serious mental illness in 42 CFR §483.102(b)(1), which states:
An individual is considered to have a serious mental illness (MI) if the individual meets the following requirements on diagnosis, level of impairment and duration of illness:
This mental disorder is—
“Persons with Related Conditions” is defined in 42 CFR §435.1010 as follows:
Persons with related conditions means individuals who have a severe, chronic disability that meets all of the following conditions: