Not a member? Register
[…] The facility should provide oversight and monitoring to ensure that implement the required policies and procedures, per 42 CFR §483.12(b).
In addition, the facility must report alleged violations related to mistreatment, exploitation, neglect, or abuse, including injuries of unknown source and misappropriation of resident property and report the results of all investigations to the proper authorities within prescribed timeframes.
DEFINITIONS
“Abuse,” i
s defined at §483.5 as “the willful infliction of injury, unreasonable confinement, intimidation, or punishment with resulting physical harm, pain or mental anguish. Abuse also includes the deprivation by an individual, including a caretaker, of goods or services that are necessary to attain or maintain physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being. Instances of abuse of all residents, irrespective of any mental or physical condition, cause physical harm, pain or mental anguish. It includes verbal abuse, sexual abuse, physical abuse, and mental abuse including abuse facilitated or enabled through the use of technology.”