Not a member? Register
[…] “Covered individual” is anyone who is an owner, operator, employee, manager, agent or contractor of the facility (see section 1150B(a)(3) of the Act).
“Crime”: Section 1150B(b)(1) of the Act provides that a “crime” is defined by law of the applicable political subdivision where the facility is located. A political subdivision would be a city, county, township or village, or any local unit of government created by or pursuant to State law.
“Exploitation,” as defined at §483.5, means “taking advantage of a resident for personal gain, through the use of manipulation, intimidation, threats, or coercion.”
“Injuries of unknown source” – An injury should be classified as an “injury of unknown source” when all of the following criteria are met:
• The source of the injury was not observed by any person; and
• The source of the injury could not be explained by the resident; and