Not a member? Register
[…] In other words, serious bodily injury includes sexual intercourse with a resident by force or incapacitation or through threats of harm to the resident or others or any sexual act involving a child. Serious bodily injury also includes sexual intercourse with a resident who is incapable of declining to participate in the sexual act or lacks the ability to understand the nature of the sexual act.
“Sexual abuse,” is defined at §483.5 as “non-consensual sexual contact of any type with a resident.”
“Willful,” is defined at §483.5 in the definition of “abuse,” and “means the individual must have acted deliberately, not that the individual must have intended to inflict injury or harm.”
GUIDANCE REPORTING