Not a member? Register
[…] “Law enforcement,” as defined in section 2011(13) of the Act, is the full range of potential responders to elder abuse, neglect, and exploitation including: police, sheriffs, detectives, public safety officers; corrections personnel; prosecutors; medical examiners; investigators; and coroners.
“Misappropriation of resident property,” as defined at §483.5, means “the deliberate misplacement, exploitation, or wrongful, temporary, or permanent use of a resident’s belongings or money without the resident’s consent.”
“Mistreatment,” as defined at §483.5, is “inappropriate treatment or exploitation of a resident.”
“Neglect,” as defined at §483.5, means “the failure of the facility, its employees or service providers to provide goods and services to a resident that are necessary to avoid physical harm, pain, mental anguish or emotional distress.”