Not a member? Register
[…] Upon further investigation, the survey team finds that the facility identified the pressure ulcer and treated it with no further worsening. While the survey team would identify noncompliance at F686, the facility would not be cited at F600 and the facility would not be expected to report this as an alleged violation of neglect.
Section V. Reportable Allegations of Misappropriation of Resident Property and Exploitation
The facility must exercise reasonable care for the protection of the resident's property from loss or theft. See tag F584, 42 CFR §483.10(i)(1)(ii). The facility is expected to be responsive to a resident’s concerns about lost items.
“Exploitation,” as defined at §483.5, means “taking advantage of a resident for personal gain, through the use of manipulation, intimidation, threats, or coercion.”
“Misappropriation of resident property,” as defined at §483.5, means “the deliberate misplacement, exploitation, or wrongful, temporary, or permanent use of a resident’s belongings or money without the resident’s consent.”
Examples of allegations of misappropriation of resident property and exploitation that must be reported include, but are not limited to:
• Theft of personal property, including but not limited to jewelry, computer, phone, and other valuable items such as eyeglasses and hearing aids;