(Rev. 211; Issued: 02-03-23; Effective: 10-21-22; Implementation: 10-24-22)
[…] §483.12
The resident has the right to be free from abuse, neglect, misappropriation of resident property, and exploitation as defined in this subpart. This includes but is not limited to freedom from corporal punishment, involuntary seclusion and any physical or chemical restraint not required to treat the resident’s medical symptoms.
INTENT §483.12
Each resident has the right to be free from misappropriation of property and exploitation.
NOTE: Refer to F609 for requirements related to reporting of a reasonable suspicion of a crime.
DEFINITIONS §483.12
“Exploitation,” as defined at §483.5, means “taking advantage of a resident for personal gain, through the use of manipulation, intimidation, threats, or coercion.”
“Misappropriation of resident property,” as defined at §483.5, means “the deliberate misplacement, exploitation, or wrongful, temporary, or permanent use of a resident’s belongings or money without the resident’s consent.”
GUIDANCE §483.12
Residents’ property includes all residents’ possessions, regardless of their apparent value to others since they may hold intrinsic value to the resident.