Not a member? Register
[…] In this scenario, the survey team would identify noncompliance at F689; however, the facility would not be cited at F600 for neglect. In both of these examples, a citation for neglect would require additional evidence that identifies that the facility knew, or should have known, to provide the staff, supplies, services, policies, training, or staff supervision and oversight to meet the resident’s needs, but continued to fail to take action necessary to avoid the potential for harm, or actual harm to the resident.

Identifying Neglect
“Neglect,” is defined at §483.5 as “the failure of the facility, its employees or service providers to provide goods and services to a resident that are necessary to avoid physical harm, pain, mental anguish or emotional distress.” Neglect occurs when the facility is aware of, or should have been aware of, goods or services that a resident(s) requires but the facility fails to provide them to the resident(s), that has resulted in or may result in physical harm, pain, mental anguish, or emotional distress.