Not a member? Register
[…] This includes but is not limited to freedom from corporal punishment, involuntary seclusion and any physical or chemical restraint not required to treat the resident’s medical symptoms.
§483.12(a) The facility must—
§483.12(a)(1) Not use verbal, mental, sexual, or physical abuse, corporal punishment, or involuntary seclusion;
INTENT §483.12(a)(1)

Each resident has the right to be free from abuse, neglect and corporal punishment of any type by anyone.
NOTE: Refer to tag F602 for misappropriation of resident property and exploitation, and F603 for cases of involuntary seclusion.
DEFINITIONS §483.12(a)(1)
“Abuse,”
is defined at §483.5 as “the willful infliction of injury, unreasonable confinement, intimidation, or punishment with resulting physical harm, pain or mental anguish. Abuse also includes the deprivation by an individual, including a caretaker, of goods or services that are necessary to attain or maintain physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being. Instances of abuse of all residents, irrespective of any mental or physical condition, cause physical harm, pain or mental anguish. It includes verbal abuse, sexual abuse, physical abuse, and mental abuse including abuse facilitated or enabled through the use of technology.”
“Neglect,” as defined at §483.5, means “the failure of the facility, its employees or service providers to provide goods and services to a resident that are necessary to avoid physical harm, pain, mental anguish or emotional distress.”
“Sexual abuse,” is defined at §483.5 as “non-consensual sexual contact of any type with a resident.”
“Willful,” as defined at §483.5 in the definition of “abuse,” and “means the individual must have acted deliberately, not that the individual must have intended to inflict injury or harm.”
GUIDANCE §483.12(a)(1)
NOTE:
For purposes of this guidance, “staff” includes employees, the medical director, consultants, contractors, and volunteers.